SAFTA Nominees 2021
(29 Apr 2021)

SAFTA Nominees 2021

The South African Film and Television Awards full nominees list:

Best Short Film 
Award Title
Best Short Film - Heirloom (Butterfly Films)
Best Short Film - The Stranger (TH Films (Pty) Ltd)
Best Short Film - Uxolile (Zinc Pictures)

Best Student Film
Award Title
Best Student Film - Binding Adventures from The Animation School
Best Student Film - Flower in the Subway from The Animation School
Best Student Film - The Boy and the Robin from The Animation School 

TV Soap/Telenovela
Best Achievement in Directing – Telenovela
Award Title 
Best Achievement in Directing – Telenovela - Gomora Season 1 (Mzansi Magic)
Practitioners: Thabang Moleya, Nthabiseng Mokoena, Nozipho Nkelemba & Lefuno Nekhabambe (Mzansi Magic)
Best Achievement in Directing – Telenovela – Isono (BET Africa)
Practitioners: Zuko Nodada, Zimkitha Maseko, John Barker & Gert Van Niekerk 
Best Achievement in Directing – Telenovela – Legacy (MNet)
Practitioners: Johnny Barbuzano, Catharine Cooke, Krijay Govender & Andre Odendaal


Best Achievement in Directing - TV Soap
Award Title 
Best Achievement in Directing - TV Soap – Binnelanders (kykNET)
Practitioner: Danie Joubert 
Best Achievement in Directing - TV Soap - Rhythm City (E.tv)
Practitioner: Eric Mogale 
Best Achievement in Directing - TV Soap - Scandal! (E.tv)
Practitioners: Chris Beasley, Sanele Zulu, Tsakani Mongwe, Philasande Malunga & Sphamandla Nqcobo 


Best Achievement in Scriptwriting – Telenovela
Award Title 
Best Achievement in Scriptwriting – Telenovela - Gomora Season 1 (Mzansi Magic)
Practitioners: Gwydion Beynon & Phathutshedzo Makwarela 
Best Achievement in Scriptwriting – Telenovela - Imbewu Season 3 (E.tv)
Practitioners: Benjamin Johnson, Matthew Jankes, Sacha-Ann Stokes, Daryn Katz, Mbulungeni Keltonard Sinyosi, Pamela Power, Martin Le Maitre, Bongekile Ndaba, Marina Bekker, Caroline Doherty, Rorisang Motuba & Lynn Kekana
Best Achievement in Scriptwriting – Telenovela - The River (1Magic) 
Practitioners: Gwydion Beynon & Phathutshedzo Makwarela 

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting – TV Soap
Award Title 
Best Achievement in Scriptwriting – TV Soap - Getroud met Rugby (kykNET)
Practitioners: Deon Opperman, Frederick Botha, Ansu Visser, Igna Botha, Burger Meyer, Johann Van Staden, Stiaan Smith, Marius de Bruyn, Percy Pretorius & Monique Nortje
Best Achievement in Scriptwriting – TV Soap - Rhythm City (E.tv)
Practitioners:  Zelipa Zulu 
Best Achievement in Scriptwriting – TV Soap - Scandal! (E.tv)
Practitioners: Ameera Patel, Grace Mahlaba, Daryn Katz, Kelly Robinson, Mark Wilson, Nonhlanhla Simelane, Omphile Molusi, Rosalind Butler, Stephen Simm, Tereska Muishond, Themba Mahlangu, Myolisi Sikupela & Thomas Hall 


Best Achievement in Original Music/Score
Award Title 
Best Achievement in Original Music/Score – Telenovela - The River (1Magic)
Practitioners:  Brendan Jury
Best Achievement in Original Music/Score – Telenovela - Arendsvlei Season 2 (kykNET)
Practitioners: Murray Anderson
Best Achievement in Original Music/Score – Telenovela – Isibaya (Mzansi Magic)
Practitioners: Philip Miller
Best Achievement in Original Music/Score – Telenovela - Gomora Season 1 (Mzansi Magic)
Practitioners: Zethu Mashika


Best Achievement in Editing – Telenovela
Award Title 
Best Achievement in Editing – Telenovela – Legacy (MNet) 
Practitioners: Ula Oelsen & Natalie Varoy
Best Achievement in Editing – Telenovela - The Queen (Mzansi Magic)
Practitioners: Wesleigh James Kapotis, Tseliso Patrick Peni & Motheke Wayne Hutamo
Best Achievement in Editing – Telenovela - The River (1Magic)
Practitioners: Bongi Malefo, Edgar Sibaya, Sphiwe Nhlumayo & Ula Oelsen


Best Achievement in Sound - TV Soap/Telenovela
Award Title 
Best Achievement in Sound - TV Soap/Telenovela - Arendsvlei Season 2 (kykNET)
Practitioners: Stash Couvaras 
Best Achievement in Sound - TV Soap/Telenovela - Scandal (E.tv)
Practitioner: Chad Snell
Best Achievement in Sound - TV Soap/Telenovela - The River (1Magic)
Practitioner: Ben Oelsen & Tladi Mabuya


Best Achievement in Cinematography – Telenovela
Award Title 
Best Achievement in Cinematography – Telenovela - Durban Gen (E.tv)
Practitioner: Marc Brower
Best Achievement in Cinematography – Telenovela – Legacy (MNet)
Practitioner: Trevor Brown
Best Achievement in Cinematography – Telenovela - The River (1Magic)
Practitioner: Ntobeko Dlamini


Best Achievement in Wardrobe - TV Soap/Telenovela
Award Title 
Best Achievement in Wardrobe - TV Soap/Telenovela - Durban Gen (E.tv)
Practitioner: Sheli Masondo
Best Achievement in Wardrobe - TV Soap/Telenovela – Legacy (MNet)
Practitioner: Zandile Mncwango
Best Achievement in Wardrobe - TV Soap/Telenovela - The River (1Magic), 
Practitioner: Nombulelo Sithole


Best Achievement in Make-Up and Hairstyling- TV Soap/Telenovela
Award Title 
Best Achievement in Make-Up and Hairstyling - TV Soap/Telenovela – Legacy (1Magic)
Practitioner: Jenny Sprawson
Best Achievement in Make-Up and Hairstyling- TV Soap/Telenovela – Durban Gen (E.tv)
Practitioner: Silindile Dladla
Best Achievement in Make-Up and Hairstyling- TV Soap/Telenovela - 7de Laan (SABC 2)
Practitioner: Elzette Van Der Schyff


Best Achievement in Art Direction - TV Soap/Telenovela
Award Title 
Best Achievement in Art Direction - TV Soap/Telenovela – Legacy (MNet)
Practitioner: Amanda Scholtz
Best Achievement in Art Direction - TV Soap/Telenovela – Lithapo (SABC 2)
Practitioner: Marna Heunis 
Best Achievement in Art Direction - TV Soap/Telenovela – Durban Gen (E.tv)
Practitioner: Barbara Seane


Best Actress - Telenovela
Award Title 
Best Actress - Telenovela - Crystal Donna Roberts, Arendsvlei (kykNET)
Character: Janice Cupido
Best Actress - Telenovela - Mary-anne Barlow, Legacy (MNet)
Character: Felicity Price
Best Actress - Telenovela - Sindi Dlathu, The River (1Magic)
Character: Lindiwe


Best Actor - Telenovela
Award Title 
Best Actor - Telenovela - Dawid Minnaar, Legacy (MNet) 
Character: Willem Potgieter
Best Actor - Telenovela - Menzi Ngubane (Mzansi Magic)
Character: Judas Nqwenya
Best Actor - Telenovela - Presley Chweneyagae, The River (1Magic)
Character: Cobra


Best Supporting Actress - Telenovela
Award Title 
Best Supporting Actress - Telenovela - Rami Chuene, Isono (BET Africa)
Character: Jumima Ndlovu
Best Supporting Actress - Telenovela - Michelle Botes, Legacy (MNet)
Character: Angelique Price
Best Supporting Actress - Telenovela - Quanita Adams, Arendsvlei Season 2 (kykNET)
Character: Leatitia Meintjies


Best Supporting Actor - Telenovela
Award Title 
Best Supporting Actor - Telenovela - Andrew Buckland, Legacy (MNet) 
Character: Detective Badenhorst
Best Supporting Actor - Telenovela - Lawrence Maleka, The River (1Magic)
Character: Zolani
Best Supporting Actor - Telenovela - Meshack Mavuso Magabane, The River (1Magic)
Character: Nsizwa


Best Actress - TV Soap
Award Title 
Best Actress - TV Soap - Cindy Swanepoel, Binnelanders (kykNET)
Character:  Annelize Roux
Best Actress - TV Soap - Petronella Tshuma, Rhythm City (E.tv)
Character: Pearl Genaro
Best Actress - TV Soap - Shoki Mmola, Skeem Saam – (SABC 1)
Character: Celia Magongwa


Best Actor-TV Soap
Award Title 
Best Actor-TV Soap - Clint Brink, Binnelanders (kykNET)
Character: Steve Abrahams
Best Actor-TV Soap - Cedwyn Joel, Suidooster (kykNET)
Character: AB Samosodien 
Best Actor-TV Soap - Bongile Mantsai, Scandal! (E.tv)
Character: Mthunzi Mayiza


Best Supporting Actress - TV Soap
Award Title 
Best Supporting Actress - TV Soap - Mapula Mafole, Rhythm City (E.tv)
Character: Mapula
Best Supporting Actress - TV Soap - Masasa Mbangeni (E.tv)
Character: Thembeka Shezi Nyathi
Best Supporting Actress - TV Soap - Portia Joel, Suidooster (kykNET)
Character: Lee Anne Jacobs


Best Supporting Actor - TV Soap
Award Title 
Best Supporting Actor - TV Soap - Molefi Monaisa, Skeem Saam (SABC 1)
Character: Wallet Rakau
Best Supporting Actor - TV Soap - Mothusi Magano, Skeem Saam (SABC 1)
Character: Tumishang
Best Supporting Actor - TV Soap - Roderick Jaftha, Getroud met Rugby (kykNET)
Character: Buys Isaacs


Best TV Soap
Award Title 
Best TV Soap - 7de Laan (SABC 2)
Production House: Danie Odendaal Productions (SABC 2)
Best TV Soap - Rhythm City (E.tv)
Production House: Quizzical Pictures 
Best TV Soap - Scandal! (E.tv)
Production House: Ochre Media


Best Telenovela
Best Telenovela - Gomora Season 1 (Mzansi Magic)
Production House: Seriti Films 
Best Telenovela – Legacy (MNet)
Production House: Tshedza Pictures
Best Telenovela - The River (1Magic)
Production House: Tshedza Pictures

TV Drama
Best Achievement in Directing - TV Drama
Award Title 
Best Achievement in Directing - TV Drama - Blood and Water Season 1 (Netflix) 
Practitioners: Travise Taute, Nosipho Dumisa & Daryne Joshua 
Best Achievement in Directing - TV Drama - Lockdown Season 5 (Mzansi Magic)
Practitioner: Mandla Ngcogwane 
Best Achievement in Directing - TV Drama - Tydelik Terminal (kykNET)
Practitioners: Etienne Fourie & Elanie Rupping 

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting - TV Drama
Award Title 
Best Achievement in Scriptwriting - TV Drama - Blood and Water Season 1 (Netflix)
Practitioners: Travise Taute, Nosipho Dumisa & Daryne Joshua 
Best Achievement in Scriptwriting - TV Drama - Housekeepers Season 2 (Mzansi Magic) 
Practitioner: Portia Gumede, Duduzile Mabaso, Lufuno Nemungadi & Lidudu malingani 
Best Achievement in Scriptwriting - TV Drama – Inconceivable (MNet)
Practitioners: Meren Reddy, Joshua Rous, Lizé Vosloo, Henriëtta Plattner & Helene Truter 
Best Achievement in Scriptwriting - TV Drama - Queen Sono Season 1 (Netflix)
Practitioners: Karabo Lediga, Muzi Dlamini, Kagiso Lediga, Christopher Steenkamp & Camilo Saloojee 
Best Achievement in Scriptwriting - TV Drama - Still Breathing (MNet)
Practitioner: Tiffany Barbuzano 


Best Achievement in Editing - TV Drama
Award Title 
Best Achievement in Editing - TV Drama - Queen Sono Season 1 (Netflix)
Practitioners: Khulekani Zondi, Melissa Parry & Gugulethu Sibandze
Best Achievement in Editing - TV Drama - Still Breathing (MNet)
Practitioners:  Miriam Arndt & Alistair Thomas
Best Achievement in Editing - TV Drama – Trackers (Mzansi Magic)
Practitioners: Melanie Jankes Golden & Markus van Schalkwyk


Best Achievement in Sound - TV Drama
Award Title 
Best Achievement in Sound - TV Drama - Blood and Water Season 1 (Netflix)
Practitioners: Sound & Motion Studios Sound Team
Best Achievement in Sound - TV Drama - Lockdown Season 5 (Mzansi Magic)
Practitioner: Kurt Slabbert
Best Achievement in Sound - TV Drama - Still Breathing (Mnet)
Practitioners: David Oosthuizen & Matthew Kokkinn


Best Achievement in Original Music/Score-TV Drama
Award Title 
Best Achievement in Original Music/Score-TV Drama - Housekeepers Season 2 (Mzansi Magic)
Practitioner: Zethu Mashika 
Best Achievement in Original Music/Score-TV Drama - Lockdown Season 5 (Mzansi Magic)
Practitioners: Kurt Slabbert, Jamela Vuma & Mandla Ngcongwane 
Best Achievement in Original Music/Score-TV Drama - Vula Vala (Mzansi Magic)
Practitioners: Kurt Slabbert, Jamela Vuma & Mandla Ngcongwane 


Best Achievement in Art Direction - TV Drama
Award Title 
Best Achievement in Art Direction - TV Drama – Agent (Netflix)
Practitioner: Carlu Portwig
Best Achievement in Art Direction - TV Drama - Fynskrif Season 3 (MNet)
Practitioner: Franci van den Heever
Best Achievement in Art Direction - TV Drama - Queen Sono Season 1 (Netflix)
Practitioner: Esme Viviers


Best Achievement in Wardrobe - TV Drama
Award Title 
Best Achievement in Wardrobe - TV Drama - Queen Sono Season 1 (Netflix)
Practitioners: Lehasa Molloyi, Nokuthula Hlatshwayo, Hannie Molefe, John Moremi, Nobuntu Ndaba & Kgomarelano Ntlane 
Best Achievement in Wardrobe - TV Drama - Still Breathing (MNet) 
Practitioners: Mary-Sue Morris & David Hutt 
Best Achievement in Wardrobe - TV Drama – Unmarried (Mzansi Magic)
Practitioners: Daphnes Thembelihle Buthelezi & Lebogang Lehasa

Best Achievement in Make-Up and Hairstyling - TV Drama
Award Title 
Best Achievement in Make-Up and Hairstyling - TV Drama - Still Breathing (MNet)
Practitioner: Amy Rossouw 
Best Achievement in Make-Up and Hairstyling - TV Drama – Lockdown (Mzansi Magic)
Practitioner: Babalwa Mtshiselwa
Best Achievement in Make-Up and Hairstyling - TV Drama – Trackers (Mzansi Magic)
Practitioner: Babalwa Mtshiselwa
 
Best Achievement in Cinematography - TV Drama
Award Title 
Best Achievement in Cinematography - TV Drama - Blood and Water Season 1 (Netflix)
Practitioner:  Zenn van Zyl
Best Achievement in Cinematography - TV Drama – Inconceivable (MNet)
Practitioner: Jonathan de la Querra 
Best Achievement in Cinematography - TV Drama - Still Breathing (MNet)
Practitioner: James Adey 


Best Actress - TV Drama
Award Title 
Best Actress - TV Drama - Kate Liquorish, Still Breathing (MNet)
Character: Abi
Best Actress - TV Drama - Tiffany Barbuzano, Still Breathing (MNet)
Character: Jessica
Best Actress - TV Drama - Tina Jaxa, Erased (Moja Love)
Character: Danai


Best Actor - TV Drama
Award Title 
Best Actor - TV Drama - Abduraghman Adams, Melody (SABC 2)
Character: Eric Abrahams
Best Actor - TV Drama - Brandon Auret, Still Breathing (MNet)
Character: Danny
Best Actor - TV Drama - Zolisa Xaluva, Kings of Joburg (Netflix)
Character: Mo Masire


Best Supporting Actress - TV Drama
Award Title 
Best Supporting Actress - TV Drama - Jay Anstey, Inconceivable (MNet)
Character: Tamsin Watts
Best Supporting Actress - TV Drama - June van Merch, Sara se Geheim Season 3 (kykNET)
Character: Sara
Best Supporting Actress - TV Drama - Lorcia Cooper Kumalo, Housekeepers Season 2 (Mzansi Magic)
Character: Mkhonto 
Best Supporting Actress - TV Drama - Zola Nombona, Lockdown Season 5 (Mzansi Magic)
Character: Monde


Best Supporting Actor - TV Drama
Award Title 
Best Supporting Actor -TV Drama - James Ngcobo, Queen Sono Season 1 (Netflix)
Production: President Malunga
Best Supporting Actor -TV Drama - Lindani Nkosi, Housekeepers Season 2 (Mzansi Magic)
Character: Clive Ngubane
Best Supporting Actor -TV Drama - Michael Richard, Still Breathing (MNet)
Character: Colin


Best TV Drama
Award Title 
Best TV Drama - Agent (Netflix)
Production House: Zidaka
Best TV Drama - Blood and Water Season 1 (Netflix)
Production House: Gambit Films
Best TV Drama - Inconceivable (MNet)
Production House:  Rous House Production
Best TV Drama - Lockdown Season 5 (Mzansi Magic)
Production House: Black Brain Pictures
Best TV Drama - Trackers (Mzansi Magic)
Production House: SCENE23

TV Comedy
Best Achievement in Directing -TV Comedy
Award Title 
Best Achievement in Directing -TV Comedy – Hotel (kykNET)
Practitioner: Bennie Fourie 
Best Achievement in Directing -TV Comedy - How to Ruin Christmas: The Wedding (Netflix)
Practitioner: Johnny Barbuzano 
Best Achievement in Directing -TV Comedy - The Riviera (SABC 2)
Practitioners: Lucilla Blankenberg & Lederle Bosch


Best Achievement in Scriptwriting -TV Comedy
Award Title 
Best Achievement in Scriptwriting -TV Comedy - Black Tax (BET Africa)
Practitioners: Byron Abrahams, Lwazi Mvusi, Joshua Rous & Meren Redd
Best Achievement in Scriptwriting -TV Comedy – Hotel (kykNET)
Practitioners: Beer Adriaanse, Ryan Metcalfe, Johan Cronje, Bibi Slippers, De Klerk Oelofse & Bennie Fourie
Best Achievement in Scriptwriting -TV Comedy - How to Ruin Christmas: The Wedding (Netflix)
Practitioners: Sanelisiwe Faba, Lwazi Mvusi, Salah Sabiti, Rethabile Ramaphakela & Katleho Ramaphakela

Best Achievement in Editing - TV Comedy
Award Title 
Best Achievement in Editing - TV Comedy - Black Tax (BET Africa)
Practitioners: Ronel Kirsten, Bertus Kirsten & Brett MacDonald 
Best Achievement in Editing - TV Comedy - Cas Oppie Kassie (kykNET)
Practitioner: Gideon Breytenbach
Best Achievement in Editing - TV Comedy - How to Ruin Christmas: The Wedding (Netflix)
Practitioners: Tessa Verfuss, Gugulethu Sibandze & Melanie Jankes 


Best Achievement in Sound - TV Comedy
Award Title 
Best Achievement in Sound - TV Comedy - Black Tax (BET Africa)
Practitioner: Moatlhodi Gaasenwe
Best Achievement in Sound - TV Comedy - How to Ruin Christmas: The Wedding (Netflix)
Practitioners: Janno Muller, Thapelo Makhubo, Jeanre Greyling & Jonty Everton
Best Achievement in Sound - TV Comedy - The Riviera (SABC 2)
Practitioner: Moller Wait


Best Achievement in Art Direction - TV Comedy
Award Title 
Best Achievement in Art Direction - TV Comedy - Die Vlieende Springbokkie Season 2 (The Flying Springbuck) (SABC 2)
Practitioner: Willie Coetzee 
Best Achievement in Art Direction - TV Comedy - How to Ruin Christmas: The Wedding (Netflix)
Practitioners: Martha Sibanyoni, Thabiso Senne & Savannah Geldenhuys
Best Achievement in Art Direction - TV Comedy - The Riviera (SABC 2)
Practitioner: Tracy Perkins 


Best Achievement in Wardrobe - TV Comedy
Award Title 
Best Achievement in Wardrobe - TV Comedy - Cas Oppie Kassie (kykNET)
Practitioners: Nerine Pienaar & Jolandi Pienaar 
Best Achievement in Wardrobe - TV Comedy - Die Vlieende Springbokkie Season 2 (The Flying Springbuck) (SABC 2)
Practitioner: Zandi Mokwena
Best Achievement in Wardrobe - TV Comedy - How to Ruin Christmas: The Wedding (Netflix)
Practitioner: Sheli Masondo

Best Achievement in Make-Up and Hairstyling - TV Comedy
Award Title 
Best Achievement in Make-Up and Hairstyling - TV Comedy - Cas Oppie Kassie (kykNET)
Practitioners: Gerlia Groenewald & Miriam Didi Wheeler 
Best Achievement in Make-Up and Hairstyling - TV Comedy - Die Vlieende Springbokkie Season 2 (The Flying Springbuck) (SABC 2)
Practitioner: Hester Magson 
Best Achievement in Make-Up and Hairstyling - TV Comedy - How to Ruin Christmas: The Wedding (Netflix)
Practitioner: Babalwa Mtshiselwa


Best Achievement in Cinematography - TV Comedy
Award Title 
Best Achievement in Cinematography - TV Comedy - Cas Oppie Kassie (kykNET)
Practitioner: Dirk Cornelius Smit 
Best Achievement in Cinematography - TV Comedy - How to Ruin Christmas: The Wedding (Netflix)
Practitioner: Lance Gewer 
Best Achievement in Cinematography - TV Comedy - The Riviera (SABC 2)
Practitioner: Siyabonga Tyesi


Best Actress-TV Comedy
Award Title 
Best Actress-TV Comedy - Busisiwe Lurayi, How to Ruin Christmas: The Wedding (Netflix)
Character: Tumi
Best Actress-TV Comedy - Chanelle de Jager, Kniediep in die Warm Water (SABC 2)
Character: Sunet
Best Actress-TV Comedy - Mari Molefe van Heerden, Die Vlieende Springbokkie Season 2 (The Flying Springbuck) (SABC 2)
Character: Captain FJ Bezuidenhout


Best Actor -TV Comedy
Award Title 
Best Actor -TV Comedy - James Borthwick, Hotel (kykNET)
Character: Freddie
Best Actor -TV Comedy - Keenan Arrison, The Riviera (SABC 2)
Character: Nazeem Isaacs
Best Actor -TV Comedy - Mandla  Jwara, Black Tax (BET Africa)
Character: Sizwe


Best Supporting Actress - TV Comedy
Award Title 
Best Supporting Actress - TV Comedy - Chantal Herman, The Riviera (SABC 2)
Character: Liz Isaacs
Best Supporting Actress - TV Comedy - Clementine Mosimane, How to Ruin Christmas: The Wedding (Netflix)
Character: Dineo Sello
Best Supporting Actress - TV Comedy - Martelize Kolver, Hotel (kykNET)
Character: Brenda


Best Supporting Actor -TV Comedy
Award Title 
Best Supporting Actor -TV Comedy - De Klerk Oelofse, Hotel (kykNET)
Character: Jaap
Best Supporting Actor -TV Comedy - Desmond Dube, How to Ruin Christmas: The Wedding (Netflix)
Character: Shadrack
Best Supporting Actor -TV Comedy - Motlatsi Mafatshe, How to Ruin Christmas: The Wedding (Netflix)
Character: Themba Twala


Best TV Comedy
Award Title 
Best TV Comedy - Black Tax (BET Africa)
Production House: Rous House Production
Best TV Comedy - How to Ruin Christmas: The Wedding (Netflix)
Production House: Burnt Onion Productions
Best TV Comedy - The Riviera (SABC 2)
Production House: Community Media Trust

Documentary Feature
Best Achievement in Cinematography - Documentary
Award Title 
Best Achievement in Directing - Documentary - A New Country
Practitioner: Sifiso Khanyile
Best Achievement in Directing - Documentary - Chasing the Sun
Practitioner: Greg Lomas & Gareth Whittaker
Best Achievement in Directing - Documentary - Days of Cannibalism
Practitioner: Teboho Edkins
Best Achievement in Directing - Documentary - How to Steal a Country
Practitioners: Rehad Desai & Mark Kaplan
Best Achievement in Directing - Documentary - Pango
Practitioner: Tami  Marriott


Best Achievement in Cinematography - Documentary
Award Title 
Best Achievement in Cinematography - Documentary - Chasing the Sun
Practitioner: Carter Devin
Best Achievement in Cinematography - Documentary - Lefu - The Funeral
Practitioner: Maanda Nwendamutswu
Best Achievement in Cinematography - Documentary - Mother to Mother
Practitioner: Gray Kotze
Best Achievement in Cinematography - Documentary – Ngomusa
Practitioner: Katleho Tsotetsi
Best Achievement in Cinematography - Documentary - When The Flame Speaks
Practitioner: Katlego Mohapi


Best Achievement in Editing - Documentary
Award Title 
Best Achievement in Editing - Documentary - Badimo S1-Music and Trance
Practitioner: Priscilla Mandlate
Best Achievement in Editing - Documentary - Chasing the Sun
Practitioner: Christiaan Scheepers
Best Achievement in Editing - Documentary - How to Steal a Country
Practitioner: Megan Gill
Best Achievement in Editing - Documentary - Lefu - The Funeral
Practitioner: Nhlanhla Mngadi
Best Achievement in Editing - Documentary - When The Flame Speaks
Practitioner: Ikaye Masisi


Best Achievement in Sound - Documentary Feature
Award Title 
Best Achievement in Sound - Documentary Feature - Badimo S1 - Music and Trance
Practitioner: Bernad Masoka
Best Achievement in Sound - Documentary Feature - Days of Cannibalism
Practitioner: Teboho Edkins
Best Achievement in Sound - Documentary Feature - How to Steal a Country
Practitioner: Charlotte Buys
Best Achievement in Sound - Documentary Feature - Mother to Mother
Practitioners: Craig Ryneveld & Georg Hohn
Best Achievement in Sound  - Documentary Feature - When The Flame Speaks
Practitioners: Otsile Manyedi & Nakampe Mohale

Best Documentary Feature
Award Title 
Best Documentary Feature - A New Country
Production House: Anaphora Films
Best Documentary Feature - Days of Cannibalism
Production House: Day Zero Films
Best Documentary Feature - How to Steal a Country
Production House: Uhuru Productions 
Best Documentary Feature - Mother to Mother
Production House: Seashore Films


Best Documentary Short
Award Title 
Best Documentary Short - Lefu - The Funeral
Production House: STEPS
Best Documentary Short - Lindela Under Lockdown!
Production House: Passion Seed Communications
Best Documentary Short - When The Flame Speaks
Production House: Pontsho Visuals


Best Made for TV Documentary
Award Title 
Best Made for TV Documentary - Badimo S1-Music and Trance
Production House: MIRROR EFFECT MEDIA
Best Made for TV Documentary - Chasing the Sun
Production House: T and W
Best Made for TV Documentary - Evolution Of Mzansi Street Culture
Production House: SIMZ MRVL COMPANY
Best Made for TV Documentary - My Story Of Kwaito - I am Still In Love with Kwaito
Production House: Where Is The Beef Media


Best Natural History and Environmental Programme
Award Title 
Best Natural History and Environmental Programme - Frozen Islands
Production House: Obsessively Creative
Best Natural History and Environmental Programme - Kingdoms of Fire, Ice & Fairy Tales
Production House: Scott & de Bod Films
Best Natural History and Environmental Programme - My Octopus Teacher
Production House: Sea Change Project
Best Natural History and Environmental Programme - Realm of the Rattlesnake
Production House: Earth Touch

Children's Programme
Award Title 
Best Children’s Programme - Big Breakfast (SABC 1)
Production House: Urban Brew Studios 
Best Children’s Programme - Hectic on 3 Heritage Day (SABC 3)
Production House: Okuhle Media
Best Children’s Programme - Kids Safari Madagascar (DSTV Channel 155)
Production House: Lion Mountain Media - Real Time 
Best Children’s Programme - Takalani Sesame Season 11 (SABC 2)
Production House: Ochre Media 
Best Children’s Programme - YOTV Live -Trending Tuesday (SABC 1)
Production House: Urban Brew Studios 

Best Competition Reality Show
Award Title 
Best Competition Reality Show - Celebrity Mystery Box (Mzansi Magic)
Production House: Brightfire Pictures
Best Competition Reality Show - The Taste Master SA (SABC 3)
Production House: Cardova Productions
Best Competition Reality Show - Tropika Island of Treasure Curacao (SABC 3)
Production House: Cardova Productions 

Best Structured or Docu-reality Show
Award Title 
Best Structured or Docu-reality Show - A Very Bonang Year (SABC 1)
Production House: Celebrity Services Africa 
Best Structured or Docu-reality Show - Pale Ya Koša (SABC 2)
Production House: Full Circle Productions 
Best Structured or Docu-reality Show - Your People My People (History Channel)
Production House: Pillay Laurenz Media 


Best Structured Soapie Reality Show
Award Title 
Best Structured Soapie Reality Show - Lebo M: Coming Home (Showmax)
Production House: Dopezuluboi Production
Best Structured Soapie Reality Show - Life with Kelly (Showmax)
Production House: Barleader TV
Best Structured Soapie Reality Show - Somizi & Mohale : The Union (Showmax)
Production House: Barleader TV

Best International Format Show
Award Title 
Best International Format Show - Come Dine With Me South Africa Season 6 (BBC Lifestyle)
Production House: Rapid Blue
Best International Format Show - Family Feud  South Africa Season 1 (E.tv)
Production House: Rapid Blue
Best International Format Show - Hoor My! Sien My! Soen My! (kykNET)
Production House: Afrokaans Film & Television
Best International Format Show - Ouma Weet Mos S01 (Via)
Production House: Wyrd Films
Best International Format Show - The Single Wives SA-Season 1 (Mnet)
Production House: Black Swan Media

Educational Programme
Best Educational Programme 
Best Educational Programme - AMPD Studios Live - Episode 4 (MTV Base)
Production House: Haveyouheard
Best Educational Programme - Going Strong S2- Losing a child (SABC 2)
Production House: MIRROR EFFECT MEDIA
Best Educational Programme - Made In SA Season 6 (SABC 3)
Production House: Ochre Media 
Best Educational Programme - Teenagers on a Mission: The Periodic Table (SABC 1)
Production House: I Love That Productions

Factual Programme
Award Title 
Best Factual Programme - Beyond S1, (Netflix)
Production House: Deaf Empire Studios
Best Factual Programme - MegaBoere, (kykNET )
Production House: Khaki Productions
Best Factual Programme - Now or Never (SABC 1)
Production House: Dzuguda Productions
Best Factual Programme - Speak Out (SABC 2)
Production House: Aviwe Business Development Services
Best Factual Programme - The Devi Show (E.tv)
Production House: Etv

Current Affairs Programme
Award Title
Best Current Affairs Programme - CARTE BLANCHE (Mnet)
Production House: Combined Artists
Best Current Affairs Programme - KZN Gangs (eNCA)
Production House: eNCA
Best Current Affairs Programme - Smoke & Mirrors (Carte Blanche/ DSTV)
Production House: Combined Artists 
Best Current Affairs Programme - Snitches get stitches Parktown boys (Mnet)
Production House: TIA Productions 

Best Variety  Show
Award Title
Best Variety Show - Motswako Season 20 (SABC 2)
Production House: Carol Bouwer Productions 
Best Variety Show - Mzansi Magic Music Specials Season 5 (Mzansi Magic)
Production House: Don't Look Down Productions & Agency
Best Variety Show - Republiek van Zoid Afrika (kykNET)
Production House: Brainwave Productions 
Best Variety Show - Savanna Virtual Comedy Bar (Comedy central)
Production House: Mustard TV 

Youth Programme
Award Title
Best Youth Programme - Africa Brags (MTV Base)
Production House: Lincoln Green Media
Best Youth Programme - Kompleks (kykNET)
Production House: Infinity Films
Best Youth Programme - MTV SHUGA NAIJA: YOUNG MOMS (MTV Base)
Production House: TIA Productions

Best Entertainment Programme
Award Title
Best Entertainment Programme - DStv Mzansi Viewers' Choice Awards 2020 (Mzansi Magic)
Production House: Don't Look Down Productions & Agency
Best Entertainment Programme - Maak My Famous – Showcase (kykNET)
Production House: All Star Entertainment 
Best Entertainment Programme - Massive Music (Channel O)
Production House: Don't Look Down Productions & Agency 
Best Entertainment Programme - Noot vir Noot Series 45 (SABC 2)
Production House: Stemmburg Television 
Best Entertainment Programme – Yimlo (Mzansi Magic)
Production House: RS productions 

Best Lifestyle Programme
Award Title
Best Lifestyle Programme - Come Again (SABC 1)
Production House: Tshedza Media
Best Lifestyle Programme - Elders: Pelgrimstog van Hoop (kykNET)
Production House: Bonanza Films -
Best Lifestyle Programme – JAN (Via)
Production House: Brainwave Productions
Best Lifestyle Programme - My Vreemde Vriende (Via)
Production House: WhippetFilms
Best Lifestyle Programme - The Insider SA (SABC 3)
Production House: Cardova Productions

Made for TV Movie
Award Title
Best Made for TV Movie – A Christmas Chorus (MNet)
Production House: Marche Media 
Best Made for TV Movie – HOME AFFAIRS – A CHRISTMAS TALE (MNet)
Production House: Penguin Films 
Best Made for TV Movie – Loving Thokoza (Mzansi Magic)
Production House: Black Brain Pictures


Online Content
Award Title
Best Online Content - AFI Fashion Week 2020 (SpiceTv)
Production House: Cardova Productions
Best Online Content – Duiwelspoort (VIA TV
Production House: Afrokaans Film & Television 
Best Online Content - Noko Mashaba - Lockdown Shandis (Mzansi Magic)
Production House: Rams Comics 

Feature Film
Best Achievement in Directing - Feature Film
Award Title
Best Achievement in Directing - Feature Film – Flatland (DSTV Box office)
Practitioner: Jenna Bass
Best Achievement in Directing - Feature Film - Riding with Sugar (Netflix)
Practitioner: Sunu  Gonera 
Best Achievement in Directing - Feature Film – Stam (DSTV Box office)
Practitioner: Louw Venter 

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting - Feature Film
Best Achievement in Scriptwriting - Feature Film - Seriously Single (Netflix)
Practitioner: Lwazi Mvusi 
Best Achievement in Scriptwriting - Feature Film – Stam (DStv BoxOffice)
Practitioner: Louw Venter 
Best Achievement in Scriptwriting - Feature Film – Toorbos (kykNet)
Practitioner: Rene Spies


Best Achievement in Cinematography - Feature Film
Award Title
Best Achievement in Cinematography - Feature Film – 8 (Netflix)
Practitioner: David  Pienaar
Best Achievement in Cinematography - Feature Film – Griekwastad (kykNET)
Practitioner: Jozua Malherbe 
Best Achievement in Cinematography - Feature Film - Riding with Sugar (Netflix)
Practitioner: Rory O'Grady


Best Achievement in Sound Design - Feature Film
Award Title
Best Achievement in Sound Design - Feature Film – Griekwastad (kykNET)
Practitioner: Ebenhaezer Smal 
Best Achievement in Sound Design - Feature Film - Riding with Sugar (Netflix)
Practitioners: Sound & Motion Studios Sound Team 
Best Achievement in Sound Design - Feature Film – Toorbos (kykNET)
Practitioners:  Michael Botha, Kyle  Koekemoer, Andrew Smit, Stephen Webster & Jenna Lange 


Best Achievement in Original Music/Score - Feature Film
Award Title
Best Achievement in Original Music/Score - Feature Film - Gat In Die Muur (Hole In The Wall) (Netflix)
Practitioner: Andries Smit 
Best Achievement in Original Music/Score - Feature Film – Griekwastad (kykNET)
Practitioner: Charl - Johan Lingenvelder
Best Achievement in Original Music/Score - Feature Film – Toorbos (kykNET)
Practitioner: Andries Smit

Best Achievement in Editing – Feature Film
Award Title
Best Achievement in Editing – Feature Film – Griekwastad (kykNET)
Practitioner: Lucian  Barnard
Best Achievement in Editing – Feature Film – Stam (DSTV Box office)
Practitioner: Matthew Swanepoel 
Best Achievement in Editing – Feature Film – Toorbos (kykNET)
Practitioners: Dries Scholtz, Ronelle Loots 

Best Achievement in Production Design – Feature Film
Award Title
Best Achievement in Production Design – Feature Film - Dust (DSTV Box office)
Practitioner: Lelanie Pieters 
Best Achievement in Production Design – Feature Film - Riding with Sugar (Netflix)
Practitioner: Kate van der Merwe 
Best Achievement in Production Design – Feature Film - Toorbos (kykNET)
Practitioner: Weldemar Coetsee 

Best Achievement in Costume Design – Feature Film
Award Title
Best Achievement in Costume Design – Feature Film - Riding with Sugar (Netflix)
Practitioner: Annie Seegers
Best Achievement in Costume Design – Feature Film - Seriously Single (Netflix)
Practitioner: Brenda Khambule 
Best Achievement in Costume Design – Feature Film – Toorbos (kykNET)
Practitioner: Susan Dreyer

Best Achievement in Make-Up and Hairstyling - Feature Film
Award Title
Best Achievement in Make-Up and Hairstyling - Feature Film - Seriously Single (Netflix)
Practitioners: Nonhlanhla Ndlovu, Karabo Makama 
Best Achievement in Make-Up and Hairstyling - Feature Film – Toorbos (kykNET)
Practitioner: Theola Booyens
Best Achievement in Make-Up and Hairstyling - Feature Film – Triggered (Amazon Prime, Vudu, iTunes, Google Play)
Practitioners: Menio Kalymnios, Stella Kalymnios, & Hannes Oosthuizen

Best Actress - Feature Film
Award Title
Best Actress - Feature Film - Elani Dekker, Toorbos (kykNET)
Character Name: Karoliena Kapp 
Best Actress - Feature Film - Inge Beckmann, Stam (DSTV Box office)
Character Name: Chantal 
Best Actress - Feature Film - Tinarie Loots, Gat In Die Muur (Hole In The Wall)  (Netflix)
Character Name: Ava 


Best Actor – Feature Film
Award Title
Best Actor – Feature Film - Andre Odendaal, Gat In Die Muur (Hole In The Wall) (Netflix)
Character Name: Riaan
Best Actor – Feature Film - Gideon Lombard Lombard, Stam (DSTV Box office)
Character Name: Dawid
Best Actor – Feature Film - Tshamano Sebe, 8 – (Netflix)
Character Name: Lazarus

Best Supporting Actress - Feature Film
Award Title
Best Supporting Actress - Feature Film - Ira Blanckenberg, Toorbos (kykNET)
Production House: Character Name: Meliena Kapp
Best Supporting Actress - Feature Film - Jane De Wet, Griekwastad (kykNET)
Production House: Character Name: Marthella Steenkamp
Best Supporting Actress - Feature Film - Tarryn Wyngaard, Stam (DSTV Box office)
Character Name: Samiah

Best Supporting Actor - Feature Film
Award Title
Best Supporting Actor - Feature Film - Hakeem Kae Kazim, Riding with Sugar (Netflix)
Character Name: Mambo
Best Supporting Actor - Feature Film - Justin Strydom, DUST (DSTV Box office)
Character Name: Shane
Best Supporting Actor - Feature Film - Nicholas Campbell, Gat In Die Muur (Hole In The Wall) – (Netflix)
Character Name: Ben

Best Feature Film
Best Feature Film - Griekwastad, 
SCENE23 (DSTV Box office)
Best Feature Film - Riding with Sugar, 
Helena Spring Films (Netflix)
Best Feature Film - Stam, 
Urucu Media (DSTV Box office)


Best TV Presenter (Public Vote Category)
Devi Sankaree Govender, The Devi Show (E.tv)
Dineo Ranaka, Yimlo (Mzansi Magic)
Entle Bizane, Hectic on 3 (SABC 3)
Palesa Tembe, Afternoon Express (SABC 3)
Katchie Nzama, Come Again (SABC 1)
Katlego Maboe, Tropika Island of Treasure Curacao (SABC 3)
Waldimar Pelser, KN Verslag in gesprek (kykNET)

Most Popular TV Soap/Telenovela (Public Vote Category)
Arendsvlei, Penguin Films (kykNET)
Binnelanders, Stark Films (kykNET)
Getroud Met Rugby, Overberg Produksies (kykNET)
Isono, Clive Morris Productions (BET Africa)
Imbewu, Grapevine Productions (E.tv)
Isibaya, The Bomb Shelter Film Company (Mzansi Magic)
Gomora, Seriti Films (Mzansi Magic)
7de Laan, Danie Odendaal Productions (SABC 2)
Skeem Saam, Peu Communication Solutions (SABC 1)
Rhythm City, Quizzical Pictures (E.tv)
Scandal! Ochre Media (E.tv)
Suidooster, Suidooster Films (kykNET)
The Queen, Ferguson Films (Mzansi Magic)
The River, Tshedza Pictures (1Magic)
Lithapo, Quizzical Pictures (SABC 2)
Durban Gen, Stained Glass Productions (E.tv)
Legacy, Tshedza Pictures (MNet)
Uzalo, Stained Glass Productions (SABC 1)


Follow eXpresso on Facebook

VOTING POLL

What recipes would you like to see more of?
Cakes and baked treats
Easy lunch ideas
Simple dinner ideas
Vegetarian dinner ideas
Smoothies and healthy snacks
  

Home
› Our presenters
› About Expresso
› Fan Mail
› Gallery
› Competitions
› Whats on Expresso today
› Social Media
› Expresso Contributors
Studio
› Suppliers
Sport
› Sports Personalities and Events
› Youth Sport
› Weekend Sports Review
Lifestyle
› Home & Decor
› Fashion
› Beauty
› Charity
› Business
› Pets
› Mandela
› DIY
› Fashion Fix
› Legal Advice
Entertainment
› Comedy
› Music
› Movies
› Celebrities
› On This Day
› Theatre
› Trending
› Local Entertainment
› My Hood
Technology
› Technology
› Whats new
› Gaming
› Cars
› Youtube
› Astronomy News
Food
› Recipes
› Tips from Chef
› Culinary Tips
› Recipe Videos
Health
› Health Tips
› Fitness Tips
› Pet Health
Travel
› Travel Experts
› Iconic Buildings
› Travel Tips
› Travel Packages
› Traffic Updates
› It's Here
Kids
› DIY
› Recipes
› Advice for Parents
› Education
› Entertainment
› Young Achievers
› Baby Talk
Contact Us
› Weather
› Contact Us
› Careers
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use
© Copyright 2010 Expresso | Site created by  Fusia Web Services